VizieR

CfA VizieR . ADAC VizieR . CADC VizieR . Cambridge (UK) VizieR . IUCAA VizieR . Beijing (Ch) VizieR . Hawai VizieR

VizieR

start AladinLite
I/239/hip_main The Hipparcos and Tycho Catalogues (ESA 1997)
The Hipparcos Main Catalogue
timeSerie
(118218 rows)
  HIP=114110
Post annotation about this record

Note: Errors found in the Hipparcos catalogue are reported in the file errata.htx

ColumnValue  Explain   (UCD)
114010recno 114010  Record number assigned by the VizieR team. Should Not be used for identification. (meta.record)

HIP114110  (i) Identifier (HIP number) (H1) (meta.id;meta.main)
Proxy    [HT] Proximity flag (Note H2)   (meta.code.error)
RAhms23 06 38.89  (i) Right ascension in h m s, ICRS (J1991.25) (H3) (pos.eq.ra;meta.main)
DEdms-14 52 20.6  (i) Declination in deg ' ", ICRS (J1991.25) (H4) (pos.eq.dec;meta.main)
Vmag12.24 mag Magnitude in Johnson V (H5) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
VarFlag    [1,3] Coarse variability flag (Note H6)   (meta.code;src.var)
r_VmagH   [GHT] Source of magnitude (Note H7)   (meta.ref;pos.frame)
RAICRS346.66203219 deg (i) alpha, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (Note H8)   (pos.eq.ra)
DEICRS-14.87239655 deg (i) delta, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (Note H9)   (pos.eq.dec)
AstroRef    [*+A-Z] Reference flag for astrometry (Note H10)   (meta.note)
Plx 216.52 mas (i) Trigonometric parallax (H11) (pos.parallax.trig)
pmRA 112.27 mas/yr Proper motion mu_alpha.cos(delta), ICRS(H12) (for J1991.25 epoch) (Note)   (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmDE 83.24 mas/yr Proper motion mu_delta, ICRS (H13) (for J1991.25 epoch) (Note)   (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
e_RAICRS 12.77 mas Standard error in RA*cos(DEdeg) (H14) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (Note)   (stat.error;pos.eq.ra)
e_DEICRS 12.83 mas Standard error in DE (H15) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (Note)   (stat.error;pos.eq.dec)
e_Plx 18.28 mas Standard error in Plx (H16) (stat.error;pos.parallax)
e_pmRA 11.63 mas/yr Standard error in pmRA (H17) (stat.error;pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
e_pmDE 10.05 mas/yr Standard error in pmDE (H18) (stat.error;pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
DE:RA 0.44   [-1/1] Correlation, DE/RA*cos(delta) (H19) (stat.correlation)
Plx:RA 0.44   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/RA*cos(delta) (H20) (stat.correlation)
Plx:DE 0.43   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/DE (H21) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:RA 0.17   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/RA*cos(delta) (H22) (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmRA:DE 0.28   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/DE (H23) (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmRA:Plx 0.49   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/Plx (H24) (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmDE:RA-0.02   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/RA*cos(delta) (H25) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
pmDE:DE-0.01   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/DE (H26) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
pmDE:Plx-0.28   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/Plx (H27) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
pmDE:pmRA-0.05   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/pmRA (H28) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
F1 18 % Percentage of rejected data (H29) (stat.value;arith.ratio)
F2 4.20   Goodness-of-fit parameter (Note H30)   (stat.param)
BTmag  mag Mean BT magnitude (H32) (phot.mag;em.opt.B)
e_BTmag  mag Standard error on BTmag (H33) (stat.error;phot.mag;em.opt.B)
VTmag  mag Mean VT magnitude (H34) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_VTmag  mag Standard error on VTmag (H35) (stat.error;phot.mag;em.opt.V)
m_BTmag    [A-Z*-] Reference flag for BT and VTmag (Note H36)   (meta.code.multip)
B-V  mag Johnson B-V colour (H37) (phot.color;em.opt.B;em.opt.V)
e_B-V  mag Standard error on B-V (H38) (stat.error;phot.color;em.opt.B)
r_B-V    [GT] Source of B-V from Ground or Tycho (H39) (meta.ref;phot.color;em.opt.B)
V-I  mag Colour index in Cousins' system (H40) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
e_V-I  mag Standard error on V-I (H41) (stat.error;phot.color;em.opt.V)
r_V-IT   [A-T] Source of V-I (Note H42)   (meta.ref;phot.color;em.opt.V)
CombMag    [*] Flag for combined Vmag, B-V, V-I (H43) (meta.code.error)
Hpmag12.3750 mag Median magnitude in Hipparcos system (Note H44)   (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_Hpmag 0.2655 mag Standard error on Hpmag (Note H45)   (stat.error;phot.mag;em.IR.H)
Hpscat 0.925 mag Scatter on Hpmag (H46) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
o_Hpmag 15   Number of observations for Hpmag (H47) (meta.number)
m_Hpmag    [A-Z*-] Reference flag for Hpmag (Note H48)   (meta.code.multip)
Hpmax10.54 mag Hpmag at maximum (5th percentile) (H49) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
HPmin13.09 mag Hpmag at minimum (95th percentile) (H50) (phot.mag;em.IR.H)
Period  d Variability period (days) (H51) (src.var)
HvarType    [CDMPRU] variability type (Note H52)   (meta.note)
moreVar    [12] Additional data about variability (Note H53)   (src.var)
morePhoto    [ABC] Light curve Annex (H54) (meta.note)
CCDM23067-1452  CCDM identifier (H55) (meta.id)
n_CCDMI   [HIM] Historical status flag (Note H56)   (meta.note)
Nsys 2   Number of entries with same CCDM (H57) (meta.number)
Ncomp 1   Number of components in this entry (H58) (meta.number)
MultFlag    [CGOVX] Double/Multiple Systems flag (Note H59)   (meta.code.error)
Source    [PFILS] Astrometric source flag (Note H60)   (meta.code.error)
Qual    [ABCDS] Solution quality (Note H61)   (meta.code.qual;stat.fit)
m_HIP   Component identifiers (H62) (meta.code.multip)
theta  deg Position angle between components (H63) (pos.posAng)
rho  arcsec Angular separation between components (H64) (pos.angDistance)
e_rho  arcsec Standard error on rho (H65) (stat.error)
dHp  mag Magnitude difference of components (H66) (phot.mag;arith.diff)
e_dHp  mag Standard error on dHp (H67) (stat.error)
Survey    [S] Flag indicating a Survey Star (H68) (meta.code.error)
Chart    [DG] Identification Chart (Note H69)   (meta.id;obs.field)
NotesG   [DGPWXYZ] Existence of notes (Note H70)   (meta.note)
HD   (i) [1/359083] HD number III/135 (H71) (meta.id)
BD   Bonner DM I/119, I/122 (H72) (meta.id)
CoD   Cordoba Durchmusterung (DM) I/114 (H73) (meta.id)
CPD   Cape Photographic DM I/108 (H74) (meta.id;spect.dopplerVeloc.opt;em.opt.I)
(V-I)red 0.72 mag V-I used for reductions (H75) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
SpType   Spectral type (H76) (src.spType)
r_SpType    [1234GKSX] Source of spectral type (Note H77)   (meta.ref;pos.frame)

HIPepHIPep  Hipparcos Epoch Photometry (Plot and List) (meta.ref.url)
Erratum
  • HIP 114110 (observed with HIP 14113) and HIP 114176 (observed with HIP 114177) are noted as probable measurements of scattered light from a nearby bright star. The non-reality of 114110 and 114176 (traced to fictitious entries in the WDS and INCA) has been confirmed by MMT observations reported by D. Latham (private communication, 8 May 1998), and confirmed by inspection of the DSS [J.L. Falin, 12 May 1998].
  •  consult the errata on HIP catalog (meta.ref.url)
    _RA.icrs346.66231453 deg (i) Right Ascension (ICRS, epoch 2000) computed by CDS (pos.eq.ra)
    _DE.icrs-14.87219423 deg (i) Declination (ICRS, epoch 2000) computed by CDS (pos.eq.dec)
      
    elapse time 1

    Thanks for acknowledging the VizieR Service
    Rules of usage of VizieR data

    © UDS/CNRS

    Contact