VizieR

CfA VizieR . ADAC VizieR . CADC VizieR . Cambridge (UK) VizieR . IUCAA VizieR . INASAN VizieR . Beijing (Ch) VizieR . Hawai VizieR

VizieR Detailed Page

start AladinLite
I/239/hip_main The Hipparcos and Tycho Catalogues (ESA 1997)
The Hipparcos Main Catalogue
timeSerie
(118218 rows)
  HIP=114176
Post annotation about this record

Note: Errors found in the Hipparcos catalogue are reported in the file errata.htx

ColumnValue  Explain   (UCD)
114075recno 114075  Record number assigned by the VizieR team. Should Not be used for identification. (meta.record)

HIP114176  Identifier (HIP number) (H1) (meta.id;meta.main)
Proxy    [HT] Proximity flag (H2) (Note)   (meta.note)
RAhms23 07 19.53  Right ascension in h m s, ICRS (J1991.25) (H3) (pos.eq.ra;meta.main)
DEdms-32 16 05.5  Declination in deg ' ", ICRS (J1991.25) (H4) (pos.eq.dec;meta.main)
Vmag12.28 mag Magnitude in Johnson V (H5) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
VarFlag    [1,3] Coarse variability flag (H6) (Note)   (meta.code;src.var)
r_VmagH   [GHT] Source of magnitude (H7) (Note)   (meta.ref)
RA(ICRS)346.83136570 deg alpha, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (H8) (Note)   (pos.eq.ra;meta.main)
DE(ICRS)-32.26819891 deg delta, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (H9) (Note)   (pos.eq.dec;meta.main)
AstroRef    [*+A-Z] Reference flag for astrometry (H10) (Note)   (meta.note)
Plx 147.95 mas Trigonometric parallax (H11) (pos.parallax.trig)
pmRA -223.58 mas/yr Proper motion mu_alpha.cos(delta), ICRS(H12) (for J1991.25 epoch) (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmDE -30.45 mas/yr Proper motion mu_delta, ICRS (H13) (for J1991.25 epoch) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
e_RAdeg 14.40 mas Standard error in RA*cos(DEdeg) (H14) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (stat.error)
e_DEdeg 24.81 mas Standard error in DE (H15) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (stat.error)
e_Plx 13.76 mas Standard error in Plx (H16) (stat.error)
e_pmRA 10.66 mas/yr Standard error in pmRA (H17) (stat.error)
e_pmDE 20.19 mas/yr Standard error in pmDE (H18) (stat.error)
DE:RA 0.69   [-1/1] Correlation, DE/RA*cos(delta) (H19) (stat.correlation)
Plx:RA 0.26   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/RA*cos(delta) (H20) (stat.correlation)
Plx:DE 0.00   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/DE (H21) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:RA 0.26   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/RA*cos(delta) (H22) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:DE 0.49   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/DE (H23) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:Plx 0.05   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/Plx (H24) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:RA 0.51   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/RA*cos(delta) (H25) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:DE 0.87   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/DE (H26) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:Plx-0.03   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/Plx (H27) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:pmRA 0.67   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/pmRA (H28) (stat.correlation)
F1 11 % Percentage of rejected data (H29) (stat.fit.param)
F2 1.89   Goodness-of-fit parameter (H30) (Note)   (stat.fit.goodness)
BTmag  mag Mean BT magnitude (H32) (phot.mag;em.opt.B)
e_BTmag  mag Standard error on BTmag (H33) (stat.error)
VTmag  mag Mean VT magnitude (H34) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_VTmag  mag Standard error on VTmag (H35) (stat.error)
m_BTmag    [A-Z*-] Reference flag for BT and VTmag (H36) (Note)   (meta.code.multip)
B-V  mag Johnson B-V colour (H37) (phot.color;em.opt.B;em.opt.V)
e_B-V  mag Standard error on B-V (H38) (stat.error)
r_B-V    [GT] Source of B-V from Ground or Tycho (H39) (meta.ref)
V-I  mag Colour index in Cousins' system (H40) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
e_V-I  mag Standard error on V-I (H41) (stat.error)
r_V-IT   [A-T] Source of V-I (H42) (Note)   (meta.ref)
CombMag    [*] Flag for combined Vmag, B-V, V-I (H43) (meta.note)
Hpmag12.4153 mag Median magnitude in Hipparcos system (H44) (Note)   (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_Hpmag 0.4936 mag Standard error on Hpmag (H45) (Note)   (stat.error)
Hpscat 1.089 mag Scatter on Hpmag (H46) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
o_Hpmag 10   Number of observations for Hpmag (H47) (meta.number)
m_Hpmag    [A-Z*-] Reference flag for Hpmag (H48) (Note)   (meta.code.multip)
Hpmax10.76 mag Hpmag at maximum (5th percentile) (H49) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
HPmin13.06 mag Hpmag at minimum (95th percentile) (H50) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
Period  d Variability period (days) (H51) (time.period)
HvarType    [CDMPRU] variability type (H52) (Note)   (meta.note)
moreVar    [12] Additional data about variability (H53) (Note)   (meta.note)
morePhoto    [ABC] Light curve Annex (H54) (meta.note)
CCDM23073-3216  CCDM identifier (H55) (meta.id)
n_CCDMI   [HIM] Historical status flag (H56) (Note)   (meta.note)
Nsys 2   Number of entries with same CCDM (H57) (meta.number)
Ncomp 1   Number of components in this entry (H58) (meta.number)
MultFlag    [CGOVX] Double/Multiple Systems flag (H59) (Note)   (meta.note)
Source    [PFILS] Astrometric source flag (H60) (Note)   (meta.note)
Qual    [ABCDS] Solution quality (H61) (Note)   (meta.note)
m_HIP   Component identifiers (H62) (meta.code.multip)
theta  deg Position angle between components (H63) (pos.posAng)
rho  arcsec Angular separation between components (H64) (pos.angDistance)
e_rho  arcsec Standard error on rho (H65) (stat.error)
dHp  mag Magnitude difference of components (H66) (phot.mag;arith.diff)
e_dHp  mag Standard error on dHp (H67) (stat.error)
Survey    [S] Flag indicating a Survey Star (H68) (meta.note)
Chart    [DG] Identification Chart (H69) (Note)   (meta.note)
NotesG   [DGPWXYZ] Existence of notes (H70) (Note)   (meta.note)
HD    [1/359083] HD number III/135 (H71) (meta.id)
BD   Bonner DM I/119, I/122 (H72) (meta.id)
CoD   Cordoba Durchmusterung (DM) I/114 (H73) (meta.id)
CPD   Cape Photographic DM I/108 (H74) (meta.id)
(V-I)red 0.72 mag V-I used for reductions (H75) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
SpType   Spectral type (H76) (src.spType)
r_SpType    [1234GKSX] Source of spectral type (H77) (Note)   (meta.ref)

HIPepHIPep  Hipparcos Epoch Photometry (Plot and List)
Erratum
  • HIP 114110 (observed with HIP 14113) and HIP 114176 (observed with HIP 114177) are noted as probable measurements of scattered light from a nearby bright star. The non-reality of 114110 and 114176 (traced to fictitious entries in the WDS and INCA) has been confirmed by MMT observations reported by D. Latham (private communication, 8 May 1998), and confirmed by inspection of the DSS [J.L. Falin, 12 May 1998].
  •  consult the errata on HIP catalog (meta.ref)
      
    elapse time 0

    Thanks for acknowledging the VizieR Service
    Rules of usage of VizieR data

    © UDS/CNRS

    Contact