VizieR

CfA VizieR . ADAC VizieR . CADC VizieR . Cambridge (UK) VizieR . IUCAA VizieR . INASAN VizieR . Beijing (Ch) VizieR . Hawai VizieR

VizieR Detailed Page

start AladinLite
I/239/hip_main The Hipparcos and Tycho Catalogues (ESA 1997)
The Hipparcos Main Catalogue
timeSerie
(118218 rows)
  HIP=94049
Post annotation about this record

Note: Errors found in the Hipparcos catalogue are reported in the file errata.htx

ColumnValue  Explain   (UCD)
93963recno 93963  Record number assigned by the VizieR team. Should Not be used for identification. (meta.record)

HIP 94049  Identifier (HIP number) (H1) (meta.id;meta.main)
Proxy    [HT] Proximity flag (H2) (Note)   (meta.note)
RAhms19 08 49.97  Right ascension in h m s, ICRS (J1991.25) (H3) (pos.eq.ra;meta.main)
DEdms-17 15 55.5  Declination in deg ' ", ICRS (J1991.25) (H4) (pos.eq.dec;meta.main)
Vmag10.39 mag Magnitude in Johnson V (H5) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
VarFlag2   [1,3] Coarse variability flag (H6) (Note)   (meta.code;src.var)
r_VmagH   [GHT] Source of magnitude (H7) (Note)   (meta.ref)
RA(ICRS)287.20818855 deg alpha, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (H8) (Note)   (pos.eq.ra;meta.main)
DE(ICRS)-17.26540378 deg delta, degrees (ICRS, Epoch=J1991.25) (H9) (Note)   (pos.eq.dec;meta.main)
AstroRefA   [*+A-Z] Reference flag for astrometry (H10) (Note)   (meta.note)
Plx -2.23 mas Trigonometric parallax (H11) (pos.parallax.trig)
pmRA -5.97 mas/yr Proper motion mu_alpha.cos(delta), ICRS(H12) (for J1991.25 epoch) (pos.pm;pos.eq.ra)
pmDE -6.13 mas/yr Proper motion mu_delta, ICRS (H13) (for J1991.25 epoch) (pos.pm;pos.eq.dec)
e_RAdeg 4.52 mas Standard error in RA*cos(DEdeg) (H14) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (stat.error)
e_DEdeg 2.78 mas Standard error in DE (H15) (at epoch J1991.25; for different epochs, the actual mean error must take into account the proper motion uncertainties) (stat.error)
e_Plx 4.49 mas Standard error in Plx (H16) (stat.error)
e_pmRA 5.11 mas/yr Standard error in pmRA (H17) (stat.error)
e_pmDE 3.27 mas/yr Standard error in pmDE (H18) (stat.error)
DE:RA-0.03   [-1/1] Correlation, DE/RA*cos(delta) (H19) (stat.correlation)
Plx:RA-0.16   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/RA*cos(delta) (H20) (stat.correlation)
Plx:DE-0.03   [-1/1] Correlation, Plx/DE (H21) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:RA-0.07   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/RA*cos(delta) (H22) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:DE 0.05   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/DE (H23) (stat.correlation)
pmRA:Plx 0.07   [-1/1] Correlation, pmRA/Plx (H24) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:RA 0.03   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/RA*cos(delta) (H25) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:DE-0.35   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/DE (H26) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:Plx-0.02   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/Plx (H27) (stat.correlation)
pmDE:pmRA-0.12   [-1/1] Correlation, pmDE/pmRA (H28) (stat.correlation)
F1 0 % Percentage of rejected data (H29) (stat.fit.param)
F2-0.34   Goodness-of-fit parameter (H30) (Note)   (stat.fit.goodness)
BTmag12.050 mag Mean BT magnitude (H32) (phot.mag;em.opt.B)
e_BTmag 0.208 mag Standard error on BTmag (H33) (stat.error)
VTmag10.312 mag Mean VT magnitude (H34) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_VTmag 0.064 mag Standard error on VTmag (H35) (stat.error)
m_BTmagA   [A-Z*-] Reference flag for BT and VTmag (H36) (Note)   (meta.code.multip)
B-V 0.601 mag Johnson B-V colour (H37) (phot.color;em.opt.B;em.opt.V)
e_B-V 0.150 mag Standard error on B-V (H38) (stat.error)
r_B-VG   [GT] Source of B-V from Ground or Tycho (H39) (meta.ref)
V-I 0.67 mag Colour index in Cousins' system (H40) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
e_V-I 0.13 mag Standard error on V-I (H41) (stat.error)
r_V-IR   [A-T] Source of V-I (H42) (Note)   (meta.ref)
CombMag    [*] Flag for combined Vmag, B-V, V-I (H43) (meta.note)
Hpmag10.5148 mag Median magnitude in Hipparcos system (H44) (Note)   (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
e_Hpmag 0.0284 mag Standard error on Hpmag (H45) (Note)   (stat.error)
Hpscat 0.055 mag Scatter on Hpmag (H46) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
o_Hpmag 87   Number of observations for Hpmag (H47) (meta.number)
m_HpmagA   [A-Z*-] Reference flag for Hpmag (H48) (Note)   (meta.code.multip)
Hpmax10.43 mag Hpmag at maximum (5th percentile) (H49) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
HPmin10.60 mag Hpmag at minimum (95th percentile) (H50) (phot.mag;em.opt.V)
Period  d Variability period (days) (H51) (time.period)
HvarTypeU   [CDMPRU] variability type (H52) (Note)   (meta.note)
moreVar    [12] Additional data about variability (H53) (Note)   (meta.note)
morePhoto    [ABC] Light curve Annex (H54) (meta.note)
CCDM19088-1716  CCDM identifier (H55) (meta.id)
n_CCDMH   [HIM] Historical status flag (H56) (Note)   (meta.note)
Nsys 1   Number of entries with same CCDM (H57) (meta.number)
Ncomp 2   Number of components in this entry (H58) (meta.number)
MultFlagC   [CGOVX] Double/Multiple Systems flag (H59) (Note)   (meta.note)
Source    [PFILS] Astrometric source flag (H60) (Note)   (meta.note)
QualD   [ABCDS] Solution quality (H61) (Note)   (meta.note)
m_HIPAB  Component identifiers (H62) (meta.code.multip)
theta244 deg Position angle between components (H63) (pos.posAng)
rho 14.533 arcsec Angular separation between components (H64) (pos.angDistance)
e_rho 0.059 arcsec Standard error on rho (H65) (stat.error)
dHp 1.96 mag Magnitude difference of components (H66) (phot.mag;arith.diff)
e_dHp 0.19 mag Standard error on dHp (H67) (stat.error)
Survey    [S] Flag indicating a Survey Star (H68) (meta.note)
ChartG   [DG] Identification Chart (H69) (Note)   (meta.note)
NotesD   [DGPWXYZ] Existence of notes (H70) (Note)   (meta.note)
HD178316   [1/359083] HD number III/135 (H71) (meta.id)
BDB-17 5492  Bonner DM I/119, I/122 (H72) (meta.id)
CoD   Cordoba Durchmusterung (DM) I/114 (H73) (meta.id)
CPD   Cape Photographic DM I/108 (H74) (meta.id)
(V-I)red 0.67 mag V-I used for reductions (H75) (phot.color;em.opt.V;em.opt.I)
SpTypeF5V  Spectral type (H76) (src.spType)
r_SpType4   [1234GKSX] Source of spectral type (H77) (Note)   (meta.ref)

HIPepHIPep  Hipparcos Epoch Photometry (Plot and List)
Erratum
  • HIP 94049 should be a carbon star, but was classified F5V in Houk's survey Vol. 4 (Cat. III/133). The star does not look very red on the POSS plates. Noted as a Hipparcos error in Table 8 of Platais et al. (2003A&A...397..997P).
  •  consult the errata on HIP catalog (meta.ref)
      
    elapse time 0

    Thanks for acknowledging the VizieR Service

    © UDS/CNRS

    Contact